Updated October 18, 2026 · ForgeCue Editorial Team
EaseUS vs Guidy AI
EaseUS
Higher score in this comparison
Guidy AI
What sets them apart
| Compare | Guidy AIReviewVisitVisit | |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $69.95 | $9.99Lower |
| Platforms | Windows, MacOS, iOS, AndroidCovers more | Windows, MacOS |
| Tool type | Data recovery, Backup, Disk | System utility |
| Money-back period | 30 daysHigher | 14 days |
Same on both: Free version (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- EaseUS scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.8.
- Price from is lower at Guidy AI: $9.99 vs $69.95.
- Platforms: only EaseUS offers iOS, Android.
- Money-back period is higher at EaseUS: 30 days vs 14 days.
- Tool type: only EaseUS offers Data recovery, Backup, Disk.
- Tool type: only Guidy AI offers System utility.
- Pricing model: only EaseUS offers Free trial, One time.
Our verdict on each
EaseUS
EaseUS suits small teams and home users seeking data recovery, backup and disk tools across desktop and mobile platforms with guided help. Paid access starts at $69.95 with a free version available and a refund window of 30 days for cautious buyers weighing entry cost against coverage.
Guidy AI
Guidy AI suits PC owners who want a system utility with a free starting point before paying $9.99. The 14 day money back window softens the switch, though entry cost is higher than CLIP STUDIO PAINT.
Score breakdown
| Area | EaseUS | Guidy AI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.7Entry at $69.95 with free version keeps initial spend flexible. | 9.4HigherEntry price of $9.99 sits above CLIP STUDIO PAINT at $0.99, and a free version keeps the first step free. |
| Offer | 9.4HigherCovers Windows, macOS and iOS across data recovery, backup and disk for varied home needs. | 8.5A free version plus 14 days of money back cover both the trial decision and the paid decision. |
| Trust | 9.2HigherOperated by CHENGDU Yiwo Tech Development Co., Ltd. with help via email, chat and help centre. | 8.4The service is run by Guidy AI EOOD in BG, with support by email. |
Feature by feature
| Tool type | EaseUS | Guidy AI |
|---|---|---|
| Backup | Yes | No |
| Disk | Yes | No |
| Data recovery | Yes | No |
| System utility | No | Yes |
How the counts compare
| Fact | EaseUS | Guidy AI |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $69.95 | $9.99 |
| Money-back period | 30 days | 14 days |
How they place
| Ranking | EaseUS | Guidy AI |
|---|---|---|
| PC and backup software | 13 of 249 | 14 of 249 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | EaseUS | Guidy AI |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Free plan, Free trial, One timeCovers more | Free plan |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | Guidy AI EOOD |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | Bulgaria |
| Support channels | Not confirmed |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | EaseUS | Guidy AI | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $69.95highest quarter | $9.99below the median | $15.00 |
| Money-back period | 30 daysat the median | 14 daysbelow the median | 30 days |
Median across 148 listed software products.
Pros and cons
EaseUS
Pros
- Covers Windows, macOS and iOS for desktop plus mobile households
- Free version available alongside models listed as free plan, free trial and one time
- Refund window of 30 days for eligible paid orders
Cons
- Support runs on email, chat and help centre only, without phone contact for urgent cases
- Entry at $69.95 sits above $12.99 for cost sensitive buyers
- Scope stays within data recovery, backup and disk, so users wanting wider utilities may prefer AOMEI
Guidy AI
Pros
- A free version means you can try the tool at no cost before any payment.
- Money back runs for 14 days, shorter than the typical window in this category.
- Runs on Windows and macOS, covering both major desktop systems in one purchase.
Cons
- Entry price of $9.99 is well above CLIP STUDIO PAINT at $0.99.
- Support runs on email only, with no other channel listed in the terms.
- Money back of 14 days is below the usual 30 across the sites reviewed here.
Who each suits
EaseUS
Who it suits
- Multi device households who like MiniTool alternatives with broader platform choice
- Cautious beginners who like AOMEI alternatives with free review plus refund cover
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers chasing the lowest entry price who may prefer AOMEI at $39.95 for lighter spend
- Phone led support seekers who may prefer MiniTool if chat plus mail feels too limited
Guidy AI
Who it suits
- PC owners who want to test a system utility at no cost before paying anything
- People already on Windows and macOS who value a short money back window over the cheapest entry price
- Readers who prefer a free version to a time limited trial
Who should look elsewhere
- Readers chasing the lowest entry price, where CLIP STUDIO PAINT at $0.99 costs less
- Anyone who needs live chat or phone support, as support runs on email only
Questions about each
EaseUS
What does EaseUS cost at entry?+
Paid access for EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard Pro starts at $69.95 for the entry plan listed in this review. Your final total can vary by plan length, platform and checkout options. Use the plan name beside the price when comparing against AOMEI or MiniTool to keep the comparison aligned.
Is there a free version of EaseUS?+
You can start with the free version before paying, which helps you explore menus and compatibility on your devices. EaseUS also lists access models as free plan, free trial and one time for discovery and paid use. If you upgrade later, keep the same plan name in view when you compare limits and renewal terms.
Guidy AI
Does Guidy AI have a free version?+
Yes, a free version is listed on its pricing pages, so you can try the tool with no payment. The model is built around a free plan rather than a time limited trial, so the free option is not simply a short demo that disappears.
What does Guidy AI cost to start?+
Paid access starts at $9.99. That is a higher entry point than CLIP STUDIO PAINT at $0.99 or Wondershare at €1.58, so the free version is the sensible first step before you commit.