Updated October 18, 2026 · ForgeCue Editorial Team
My AskAI vs Zoho Books
My AskAI
Zoho Books
Higher score in this comparison
What sets them apart
| Compare | My AskAIReviewVisitVisit | |
|---|---|---|
| Price per user from | $199 | $20Lower |
| Free trial length | 30 daysHigher | 15 days |
| Plan tiers | Pro, Scale | Free, Standard, Professional, Enterprise, Ultimate |
| Product | Help desk | CRM, Help deskCovers more |
| Free plan | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Free plan limits | Not confirmed | Up to 3 users, basic CRM features |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Zoho Books scores higher overall: 9.6 vs 8.5.
- Price per user from is lower at Zoho Books: $20 vs $199.
- Free trial length is higher at My AskAI: 30 days vs 15 days.
- Pricing model: only Zoho Books offers Free plan.
- Product: only Zoho Books offers CRM.
Our verdict on each
My AskAI
My AskAI is a help desk that runs on a free trial rather than a free plan, and the trial lasts 30 days. It suits support teams that want a long window to evaluate, though the entry price of $199 per user sits well above what ClearCRM, EngageBay or BoldDesk charge.
Zoho Books
Zoho Books suits small businesses that want a usable free tier before they pay, with the free plan covering Up to 3 users, basic CRM features. Founded in 1996, it pairs that free start with a published tier list for teams ready to pay more per user.
Score breakdown
| Area | My AskAI | Zoho Books |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.9 | 9.5HigherEntry price of $20 per user ranks 25 of 61 brands, mid pack on cost. |
| Offer | Not confirmed | 9.5 |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 10.0 |
What it costs in practice
5 users for a year
My AskAI
$11,940
60 × $199
Zoho Books
$1,200
60 × $20
Zoho Books costs $10,740 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 30, 2026.
Also worth a look
Riibase has price per user from at $19.95, against $199 for My AskAI and $20 for Zoho Books.
Riibase reviewWhere these facts come from
My AskAI
- myaskai.com: 5 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Zoho Books
- zoho.com: 10 facts, checked September 26, 2026
- en.wikipedia.org: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | My AskAI | Zoho Books |
|---|---|---|
| Help desk software | 11 of 51 | 13 of 51 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | My AskAI | Zoho Books |
|---|---|---|
| Audience | Not confirmed | Beginners, Small business, Enterprise |
| Pricing model | Free trial | Free plan, Free trialCovers more |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | Zoho Corporation Private Limited |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | India |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 1996 |
| Support channels | Not confirmed | Email, Phone, Help centre |
Accounting software
| Fact | My AskAI | Zoho Books |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | Not confirmed | $20 |
| Local compliance | Not confirmed | Mtd vat, Mtd itsa |
| Bank feeds | Not confirmed | Yes |
Business tools
| Fact | My AskAI | Zoho Books |
|---|---|---|
| Usage limits | Not confirmed | Free for 3 users |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | My AskAI | Zoho Books | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price per user from | $199highest quarter | $20below the median | $25 |
| Free trial length | 30 dayshighest quarter | 15 daysabove the median | 14 days |
Median across 81 listed software products.
Pros and cons
My AskAI
Pros
- The 30 day trial is longer than the median trial across the brands compared on this site, which sits at 14 days, so you can judge the help desk properly before you pay
- Pricing lists the Pro and Scale tiers, so you move between named plans rather than negotiating an unnamed one as usage grows
- A free trial rather than a free plan means you assess the product you would actually pay for instead of a capped version of it
Cons
- The entry price of $199 per user is above the site median for that measure, which sits at €14.08, and above the help desk median at €17.54
- On price per user, My AskAI ranks at position 63 among 65 brands, which places it in the costlier part of a field whose median sits at €14.08
- ClearCRM lists $3.80 per user and EngageBay lists $14.99, so cheaper options sit on the same shortlist
Zoho Books
Pros
- A free plan is offered, and it covers Up to 3 users, basic CRM features rather than expiring after a fixed run.
- The tier list runs Free, Standard, Professional, Enterprise, Ultimate, so there is a published step between the free tier and the upper tiers.
- A trial of 15 days runs alongside the free plan, giving time to test the paid tiers.
Cons
- Per user pricing starts at $20, above Freshsales at $9.
- The free plan caps teams at Up to 3 users, basic CRM features, so any larger group pays from the first seat.
- Support runs on email, phone and help centre only, with no live chat listed.
Who each suits
My AskAI
Who it suits
- Small support teams that want a long evaluation window, given the 30 day trial and the Pro and Scale tiers
- Buyers who plan seats in advance and are comfortable with $199 per user as the starting figure
- Teams ready to step up a tier after the trial, since the pricing lists Pro and Scale rather than a single flat plan
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers optimising purely on cost: ClearCRM lists $3.80 per user, well under $199
- Teams wanting a permanent free tier: My AskAI runs on a free trial rather than a free plan, so budget for a paid plan from the start
- Anyone who wants contact management alongside ticketing: ClearCRM at $3.80 per user is the option to compare against
Zoho Books
Who it suits
- Small businesses that fit inside Up to 3 users, basic CRM features and want to stay on a free tier.
- Teams that can budget $20 per user and want the tier list Free, Standard, Professional, Enterprise, Ultimate kept in the open.
- Buyers who want bank feeds and a 15 day trial before committing.
Who should look elsewhere
- Teams focused on the entry rate should start with Freshsales at $9 per user.
- Anyone outgrowing the free allowance, Up to 3 users, basic CRM features, should weigh Infloww at $40 against CreatorHero at $39.99.
Current offers
Zoho Books
Current offer
Bonus
$100 wallet credits for referrals: $100
For referrals via affiliate links
Source, checked September 26, 2026
Questions about each
My AskAI
How much does My AskAI cost per user?+
My AskAI lists an entry price of $199 per user across its Pro and Scale plans. Put that figure in your budget early, because the median price per user on this site sits at €14.08 and the help desk median sits at €17.54. You are budgeting above both.
How long is the My AskAI free trial?+
The trial runs 30 days. That is longer than the median trial across brands on this site, which sits at 14 days, so you have room to send real tickets through the help desk before deciding. Longer trials suit teams that want a proper evaluation rather than a quick look.
Zoho Books
What does Zoho Books cost per user?+
Entry pricing is $20 per user, and a free plan is offered alongside it. That figure covers the starting paid tier rather than the upper tiers, so a team can enter the product without committing to the whole ladder. Budget on a per user basis, since every added seat sits on the same rate.
What does the free plan include?+
A free plan is offered, and it covers Up to 3 users, basic CRM features. That is the part to check against your own team, because the free tier suits a small number of seats and a larger group moves to the paid plans fairly quickly. The free tier is listed as a standing plan rather than a time-limited offer, so there is nothing to renew.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
My AskAI
Zoho Books