Updated September 29, 2026 · ForgeCue Editorial Team

Vimeo Events vs WebinarNinja

Vimeo Events scores 9.7 and WebinarNinja 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Vimeo Events

Vimeo Events

Higher score in this comparison

9.7/10
WebinarNinja

WebinarNinja

9.0/10

Where Vimeo Events and WebinarNinja differ

Vimeo Events vs WebinarNinja
CompareVimeo EventsVimeo EventsReviewSee alternativesSee alternativesWebinarNinjaWebinarNinjaReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Price from$12$0.60Lower
Free planYesHas itNo
Usage limits2TB storageUnlimited webinars, unlimited registrants
Compliance certificationsSOC 2 Type II, GDPR, HIPAA, ISO 27001, ISO 27701SOC 2 Type 2
Free trial lengthNot confirmed14 days
IntegrationsNot confirmed11

Same on both: Tool type (Video hosting).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Vimeo Events scores higher overall: 9.7 vs 9.0.
  • Price from is lower at WebinarNinja: $0.60 vs $12.
  • Free plan: only Vimeo Events.
  • Compliance certifications: only Vimeo Events offers SOC 2 Type II, GDPR, HIPAA.
  • Compliance certifications: only WebinarNinja offers SOC 2 Type 2.
  • Pricing model: only Vimeo Events offers Free plan.
  • Pricing model: only WebinarNinja offers Free trial.

Our verdict on each

Vimeo Events

Vimeo Events suits small-business and enterprise teams seeking video hosting with a free plan to start and entry pricing at $12 for paid tiers shaped around small business and enterprise. The setup helps event teams publish, share and revisit video within a familiar hosting workflow backed by guided help paths.

Read the full Vimeo Events review

WebinarNinja

WebinarNinja suits small business and enterprise teams that host frequent webinars and want predictable limits with broad support. Entry pricing sits at $0.60 with Unlimited webinars, unlimited registrants, plus help across email, chat and phone when you need setup guidance.

Read the full WebinarNinja review

Score breakdown

Vimeo Events vs WebinarNinja
AreaVimeo EventsWebinarNinja
Cost9.5HigherEntry centers on a free-plan model through free plan, which shapes early cost exposure.9.2Entry pricing at $0.60 supports trial led buying with 14.
Offer9.9HigherScope centers on video hosting through video hosting, which defines the core offer.9.2Offer centers on Unlimited webinars, unlimited registrants plus links through 11.
Trust9.7HigherOperations sit with an entity based in US, which frames accountability.8.3Support spans email, chat and phone and entity is Batia Infotech.

Choosing between them

Pick Vimeo Events if cost, offer, and free plan matter most.

Pick WebinarNinja if price from matter most.

The bill, worked out

A year on the entry plan

Vimeo Events

$144

12 × $12

WebinarNinja

$7.20

12 × $0.60

WebinarNinja costs $136.80 less.

Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 29, 2026.

Licences and countries

Vimeo Events vs WebinarNinja
CountryVimeo EventsWebinarNinja
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited States

Sources behind this comparison

Vimeo Events

  • vimeo.com: 11 facts, checked September 29, 2026

WebinarNinja

  • webinarninja.com: 9 facts, checked September 29, 2026
  • proprofs.com: 3 facts, checked September 29, 2026

How they place

Vimeo Events vs WebinarNinja
RankingVimeo EventsWebinarNinja
Video hosting3 of 127 of 12

Every fact side by side

Vimeo Events vs WebinarNinja
FactVimeo EventsWebinarNinja
AudienceSmall business, EnterpriseSmall business, Enterprise
Pricing modelFree planFree trial
Legal entityVimeo.com, Inc.Batia Infotech
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited States
Founded2004Not confirmed
Support channelsEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centreEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

Vimeo Events vs WebinarNinja
FactVimeo EventsWebinarNinjaMedian
Price from$12lowest quarter$0.60lowest quarter$22
Free trial lengthNot confirmed14 daysat the median14 days
IntegrationsNot confirmed11below the median36

Median across 353 listed software products.

Pros and cons

Vimeo Events

Pros

  • Entry pricing at $12 sits below Riverside at $29 and WebinarJam at $49 for cost aware teams.
  • Free plan availability lowers early risk for teams testing event hosting before paid tiers.
  • Storage of 2TB storage gives growing libraries clear headroom for replays and archives.

Cons

  • Paid entry at $12 may feel steep for teams that expected a broader free plan path.
  • Storage capped at 2TB storage may constrain large back catalogs that keep growing.
  • Support through email, chat and phone may require tier moves for faster help during live events.

WebinarNinja

Pros

  • Entry pricing at $0.60 sits below Riverside at $29 for budget led comparison.
  • Limits cover Unlimited webinars, unlimited registrants, which helps frequent hosts plan volume with confidence.
  • Trial access lasts 14, giving you time to test setup before paying.

Cons

  • There is no Free plan, so you start through paid entry pricing at $0.60.
  • Trial access runs through 14 only, so evaluation time is bounded.
  • Integration scope is set at 11, which may limit complex stacks versus Riverside.

Who each suits

Vimeo Events

Who it suits

  • Small-business teams building a replay library with hosting limits of 2TB storage.
  • Enterprise groups needing compliance coverage across SOC 2 Type II, GDPR and HIPAA.
  • Event teams wanting support across email, chat and phone around publishing dates.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Teams wanting webinar automation over hosting may prefer EverWebinar for its webinar-led positioning.
  • Teams wanting low cost live recording may prefer Riverside with entry pricing at $29.

WebinarNinja

Who it suits

  • Small business teams running frequent webinars, unlike Riverside which leans toward recording workflows.
  • Enterprise programs needing volume headroom, unlike Vimeo Events which suits event led hosting.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Viewers seeking a lasting free tier should look at Vimeo Events, since there is no Free plan here.
  • Teams wanting studio recording should look at Riverside, since this offer centers on Unlimited webinars, unlimited registrants.

Questions about each

Vimeo Events

Does Vimeo Events offer a free plan?+

Vimeo Events provides a free plan for getting started, with paid entry pricing at $12 for teams that need broader hosting room. The free path suits early review, while paid tiers suit steady publishing and event replays.

What does Vimeo Events cost at entry?+

Entry pricing for paid tiers sits at $12, which helps small teams map early spend. Renewal terms vary by tier, so compare the entry figure against expected storage use and publishing volume before committing.

WebinarNinja

What does WebinarNinja cost at entry?+

Entry pricing for WebinarNinja sits at $0.60. There is no Free plan, so you move from the trial period into a paid tier. Check checkout terms for renewal timing and taxes before you commit.

Does WebinarNinja offer a free option?+

There is no Free plan, so continued use requires a paid tier after evaluation. The trial period lasts 14. Use that window to test registration, hosting, and follow up before you pay.

Vimeo Events

WebinarNinja