Updated September 29, 2026 · ForgeCue Editorial Team
ERAG vs Wave
ERAG
Wave
Higher score in this comparison
Where ERAG and Wave differ
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $1.99Lower | $16 |
| Free plan | No | YesHas it |
| Free trial length | 7 days | 30 daysHigher |
| Payroll | Included | Add on |
| Platforms | Web, iOSCovers more | iOS |
| Integrations | 24 | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Bank feeds (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Wave scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.9.
- Price from is lower at ERAG: $1.99 vs $16.
- Free plan: only Wave.
- Free trial length is higher at Wave: 30 days vs 7 days.
- Platforms: only ERAG offers Web.
- Audience: only ERAG offers Enterprise.
- Audience: only Wave offers Small business.
- Pricing model: only Wave offers Free plan.
Our verdict on each
ERAG
ERAG suits enterprise teams that want chatbot plus automation with CRM support on web and iOS, starting at entry pricing of $1.99 under Per-GB plus 4 plugins. You get trial access for 7 with usage capped at 100 MB free for 7 days and support through email and help centre plus help centre guidance.
Wave
Wave suits small businesses that want plain accounting and a free way in, and it sits above most rivals on price. Its paid plan starts at $16, it has a free plan and a free trial of 30 days, and payroll is sold as an add on.
Score breakdown
| Area | ERAG | Wave |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.9Entry pricing at $1.99 with trial coverage for 7 keeps initial spend low for enterprise evaluation. | 9.4HigherFree plan, then paid entry at $16, ranked 90 of 200 on price from. |
| Offer | 8.8Chatbot plus automation scope with CRM ability and 24 linked through 100 MB free for 7 days shapes practical utility. | 8.9Higher |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 9.1 |
How the counts compare
| Fact | ERAG | Wave |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $1.99 | $16 |
| Free trial length | 7 days | 30 days |
Cost in a real example
A year on the entry plan
ERAG
$23.88
12 × $1.99
Wave
$192
12 × $16
ERAG costs $168.12 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 28, 2026.
Sources behind this comparison
ERAG
- erag.one: 10 facts, checked September 28, 2026
Wave
- invoicemojo.com: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
- pitchbook.com: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
- agiled.app: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026
- apps.apple.com: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026
- guru99.com: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | ERAG | Wave |
|---|---|---|
| Accounting software | 10 of 666 | 15 of 666 |
| Payroll software | 3 of 173 | 6 of 173 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | ERAG | Wave |
|---|---|---|
| Audience | Enterprise | Small business |
| Pricing model | Free trial | Free plan, Free trialCovers more |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | Canada |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2010 |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre | Not confirmed |
CRM and helpdesk
| Fact | ERAG | Wave |
|---|---|---|
| Plan tiers | Per-GB plus 4 plugins | Not confirmed |
| Product | CRM | Not confirmed |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | ERAG | Wave | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $1.99lowest quarter | $16below the median | $19.99 |
| Free trial length | 7 dayslowest quarter | 30 daysabove the median | 15 days |
| Integrations | 24above the median | Not confirmed | 20 |
Median across 188 listed software products.
Pros and cons
ERAG
Pros
- Entry pricing at $1.99 under Per-GB plus 4 plugins keeps initial outlay modest for enterprise evaluation.
- Trial access for 7 lets you review behavior before committing, which is helpful alongside usage capped at 100 MB free for 7 days.
- Usage capped at 100 MB free for 7 days gives you a defined allowance to structure pilot workloads and storage expectations.
Cons
- There is no free plan, so you must move to paid access after trial coverage for 7 ends.
- Trial coverage for 7 is shorter than the typical trial length seen across many listings at 14, which limits evaluation time.
- Support runs on email and help centre only, so you will not find chat or phone assistance in the listed channels.
Wave
Pros
- A free plan is there, and the free trial runs 30 days, so a new business can test the product before paying.
- Bank feeds are on, which takes the retyping of transactions off the owner.
- It is built for small business, so the reporting reads the way a small shop already runs.
Cons
- Payroll is not in the base plan: it is sold as an add on, so payslips mean a second payment.
- A free trial of 30 days ends well before the 365 the longest trials in this category run.
- The paid plan starts at $16, above the €13.15 the field starts at, so the free plan does the early work.
Who each suits
ERAG
Who it suits
- Enterprise teams testing chatbot plus automation with CRM coverage will find ERAG relevant, while HubSpot may suit those prioritizing a free plan over trial based entry.
- Cost aware evaluators comparing entry points will find ERAG entry pricing at $1.99 useful against Bitbucket entry pricing at $3.65 and Marmin AI entry pricing at $0.05.
Who should look elsewhere
- Teams seeking a lasting free tier should consider HubSpot, which provides a free plan while ERAG has no free plan and relies on trial access for 7.
- Teams wanting phone or chat assistance should consider Bitbucket alternatives or broader support lineups, since ERAG support runs on email and help centre only.
Wave
Who it suits
- Owners of a small shop who keep the books themselves and want bank feeds to do the entry.
- Businesses that will pay at the point payroll appears, since the free plan carries the start.
- Single traders who check invoices from a phone, given the ios app.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers after the lowest entry price: Qonto at €9 and Accountable at €9.90 both start below Wave's $16.
- Shops that need payroll inside the base plan rather than as an add on, and anyone comparing against Billy's DKK 160 without checking the currency.
- Readers who need a wider platform list than the ios app.
Questions about each
ERAG
What does ERAG cost at entry?+
Entry pricing sits at $1.99 under Per-GB plus 4 plugins. You pay on a Per-GB basis plus plugins, so your total will depend on consumption and selected addons rather than a flat seat fee.
Does ERAG offer a free plan?+
There is no free plan. You receive trial access for 7, after which you select paid access under Per-GB plus 4 plugins if you wish to continue using the service.
Wave
What does Wave cost at entry?+
Wave's paid plan starts at $16, and the same product also runs as a free plan and a free trial, so a shop can start on the free tier. The paid plan is where payroll and the extras sit, and that is the line worth budgeting for.
Is there a free plan, and what sits outside it?+
Yes, Wave has a free plan alongside a free trial of 30 days. What the free tier does not carry is the paid extras, and payroll sits outside the base price as an add on.