Updated October 18, 2026 · ForgeCue Editorial Team
KrispCall vs Troop Messenger
KrispCall
Troop Messenger
Higher score in this comparison
Where KrispCall and Troop Messenger differ
| Compare | Troop MessengerReviewVisitVisit | |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $15 | $2.50Lower |
| Free plan | No | YesHas it |
| Usage limits | Usage charges apply | 1-50 users, 50GB storage |
| Tool type | Voip | Voip, Video, ChatbotCovers more |
| Free trial length | Not confirmed | 7 days |
| Integrations | Not confirmed | 9 |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | GDPR |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Troop Messenger scores higher overall: 8.9 vs 8.5.
- Price from is lower at Troop Messenger: $2.50 vs $15.
- Free plan: only Troop Messenger.
- Audience: only Troop Messenger offers Enterprise.
- Tool type: only Troop Messenger offers Video, Chatbot.
Our verdict on each
KrispCall
KrispCall suits small businesses wanting cloud calling and contact handling on one plan, with entry pricing of $15 per user across a Essential, Standard, Enterprise ladder. Call charges sit on top of the subscription, and there is no free plan to test with.
Troop Messenger
Troop Messenger suits small-business and enterprise teams that want voice, video and chat in a low entry package with clear usage caps. Entry pricing sits at $2.50 with limits of 1-50 users, 50GB storage, plus steady support through email, chat and help centre for daily team needs.
Score breakdown
| Area | KrispCall | Troop Messenger |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.2 | 9.2Entry pricing at $2.50 supports a strong cost position for tight budgets. |
| Offer | Not confirmed | 8.9Usage caps of 1-50 users, 50GB storage with 9 integrations shape the core offer. |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 8.3Support through email, chat and help centre with operation under TVISHA COMMUNICATIONS PVT LTD frames trust. |
What we checked
KrispCall
- getapp.co.nz: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
- g2.com: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026
- krispcall.com: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026
- softwareadvice.co.uk: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026
Troop Messenger
- troopmessenger.com: 12 facts, checked September 28, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | KrispCall | Troop Messenger |
|---|---|---|
| Business phone systems | 8 of 36 | 5 of 36 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | KrispCall | Troop Messenger |
|---|---|---|
| Audience | Small business | Small business, EnterpriseCovers more |
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Free plan, Free trial |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | TVISHA COMMUNICATIONS PVT LTD |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | India |
| Support channels | Not confirmed | Email, Chat, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | KrispCall | Troop Messenger | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $15below the median | $2.50lowest quarter | $22 |
| Free trial length | Not confirmed | 7 dayslowest quarter | 14 days |
| Integrations | Not confirmed | 9lowest quarter | 36 |
Median across 353 listed software products.
Pros and cons
KrispCall
Pros
- Entry pricing of $15 per user compares well against CreatorHero at $39.99 and Infloww at $40
- A Essential, Standard, Enterprise ladder gives room to move up as a team grows rather than a single tier
- KrispCall is listed as voip, so calling sits inside the same subscription as contact handling
Cons
- There is no free plan, so the Essential, Standard, Enterprise subscription has to be bought before a team can judge it
- Usage charges apply means a busy month can cost more than the $15 subscription suggests
- Freshsales lists $9 per user, below the $15 entry price here
Troop Messenger
Pros
- Entry pricing at $2.50 stays below Telusion at $3.49 for cost aware buyers comparing voice options.
- Free plan is available, paired with a trial lasting 7 days for staged evaluation across teams.
- Published limits of 1-50 users, 50GB storage give clear capacity terms for planning team size and storage needs.
Cons
- Trial period of 7 days may feel brief for teams needing extended evaluation time across departments and workflows.
- Usage caps of 1-50 users, 50GB storage may constrain larger deployments that expect wider capacity for storage growth and team expansion.
- Support runs on email, chat and help centre only, with email, chat and help centre coverage shaping assisted help for setup and troubleshooting needs.
Who each suits
KrispCall
Who it suits
- Small businesses listed as small business that want calling and contact records in one place
- Teams that want an Essential, Standard, Enterprise upgrade path instead of one fixed plan
- Buyers who will accept Usage charges apply on top of the subscription
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who want a free plan to test before paying, since there is no free plan here
- Teams after the lowest per user price, where Freshsales lists $9
- Senders who need call time bundled, given Usage charges apply
Troop Messenger
Who it suits
- Small-business teams seeking affordable messaging with voice and video
- Enterprise groups that value stated limits such as 1-50 users, 50GB storage
- Buyers wanting email and chat help through email, chat and help centre
Who should look elsewhere
- Teams needing phone led care may prefer bOnline over support limited to email, chat and help centre for direct voice assistance.
- Groups wanting higher entry pricing structures may consider Placetel at €8.90 rather than Troop Messenger at $2.50 for alternative packaging.
Current offers
KrispCall
Current offer
Free trial
Switch to KrispCall and get up to 2 months free: up to 2 months free
Source, checked September 26, 2026
Country by country
| Country | KrispCall | Troop Messenger |
|---|---|---|
| Afghanistan | No | Yes |
| Aland Islands | No | Yes |
| Albania | No | Yes |
| Algeria | No | Yes |
| American Samoa | No | Yes |
| Andorra | No | Yes |
| Angola | No | Yes |
| Anguilla | No | Yes |
8 of 243 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
KrispCall
How much does KrispCall cost to start?+
Entry pricing is $15 per user, shown alongside the same figure as $15. Plans run as Essential, Standard, Enterprise, so the starting figure belongs to the entry tier rather than to the whole range. Call time is handled separately, with Usage charges apply outside the subscription.
Is there a free plan to try KrispCall?+
There is no free plan for KrispCall. The available options are the Essential, Standard, Enterprise subscription tiers, with the entry point at $15 per user. Anyone wanting a no cost version before committing has nothing to start on, so the first purchase is the only way to judge the product.
Troop Messenger
What does Troop Messenger cost at entry?+
Entry pricing for Troop Messenger is listed at $2.50. That figure covers the starting point for paid access, while a Free plan remains available for basic evaluation before committing to a paid tier for wider use.
Does Troop Messenger include a Free plan?+
Yes, a Free plan is available alongside paid access at $2.50. It allows teams to explore core messaging and collaboration features before moving to paid access, which helps control initial spend during assessment.