Updated October 18, 2026 · ForgeCue Editorial Team
Homebase vs Pocket
Homebase
Higher score in this comparison
Where Homebase and Pocket differ
| Compare | HomebaseReviewVisitVisit | PocketReviewVisitVisit |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $30 | $19.99Lower |
| Usage limits | Up to 10 employees at 1 location | 2 Ask Pocket messages per day |
| Free trial length | 14 days | 30 daysHigher |
| Tool type | Scheduling, HR, Payments | Automation, Project management, Scheduling |
| Integrations | 17 | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | SOC 2 Type 1, HIPPA, GDPR, SOC 2 Type II |
Same on both: Free plan (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Pocket scores higher overall: 9.4 vs 9.1.
- Price from is lower at Pocket: $19.99 vs $30.
- Free trial length is higher at Pocket: 30 days vs 14 days.
- Support channels: only Homebase offers Chat, Phone.
- Support channels: only Pocket offers Email, Community.
- Audience: only Pocket offers Enterprise.
- Tool type: only Homebase offers HR, Payments.
- Tool type: only Pocket offers Automation, Project management.
Our verdict on each
Homebase
Homebase suits teams in small business that need scheduling plus HR and payments in a unified option with support across chat, phone and help centre. Paid access starts at $30 with Up to 10 employees at 1 location, so growing shops can use the entry option and trial paid tools for 14 days before committing.
Pocket suits small businesses that want one assistant covering automation, project management and scheduling instead of three separate tools. Its entry price sits well below the automation median, with a free plan and a trial that outlasts the site median.
Score breakdown
| Area | Homebase | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.1Paid entry at $30 with entry option without payment keeps starting costs low. | 9.5HigherEntry price of $19.99 under the automation per user median of €21.92, with a free plan. |
| Offer | 9.1Cover of scheduling, HR and payments with Up to 10 employees at 1 location shapes daily shift value. | 9.4HigherOne product covers automation, project management and scheduling, backed by a free plan and a 30 days trial. |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 9.5Named operator Open Vision Engineering Inc. in US plus published SOC 2 Type 1, HIPPA and GDPR. |
How they place
| Ranking | Homebase | |
|---|---|---|
| Appointment scheduling software | 3 of 15 | 1 of 15 |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Homebase | |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
What each covers
| Tool type | Homebase | |
|---|---|---|
| Automation | No | Yes |
| Project management | No | Yes |
| HR | Yes | No |
| Payments | Yes | No |
| Scheduling | Yes | Yes |
Also worth a look
BizHub.LK has free trial length at 90 days, against 14 days for Homebase and 30 days for Pocket.
BizHub.LK reviewEvery fact side by side
| Fact | Homebase | |
|---|---|---|
| Audience | Small business | Small business, EnterpriseCovers more |
| Pricing model | Free plan, Free trial | Free plan, Free trial |
| Legal entity | Pioneer Works, Inc. | Open Vision Engineering Inc. |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Support channels | Chat, Phone, Help centre | Email, Help centre, Community |
Accounting software
| Fact | Homebase | |
|---|---|---|
| Users included | 10 | Not confirmed |
| Payroll | Add on | Not confirmed |
| Platforms | iOS, Android | Not confirmed |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Homebase | Median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $30above the median | $19.99below the median | $22 |
| Free trial length | 14 daysat the median | 30 dayshighest quarter | 14 days |
| Integrations | 17below the median | Not confirmed | 36 |
Median across 353 listed software products.
Pros and cons
Homebase
Pros
- Entry option without payment keeps early costs down, with paid access at $30 when you grow.
- Trial for 14 days gives room to test scheduling before paid billing starts.
- Cover across scheduling, HR and payments joins scheduling with HR and payments for shift teams.
Cons
- Paid start at $30 costs more than Pocket at $19.99 for tight budgets.
- Entry cap of Up to 10 employees at 1 location may feel tight as rosters grow across shifts.
- Payroll is add on, so budgeting must allow an extra charge beyond the base plan.
Pros
- Free plan and a 30 days trial, so the paid tier is not a forced first step
- Entry price of $19.99 sits under the automation per user median of €21.92
- Covers automation, project management and scheduling in one product rather than buying each separately
Cons
- Ask Pocket is capped at 2 Ask Pocket messages per day, which is tight for a team that leans on the assistant daily
- Support runs on email, help centre and community only, so no phone or live chat for urgent account issues
- The automation ranking puts price per user from at a median of €21.92, above Pocket's own entry price once seats multiply
Who each suits
Homebase
Who it suits
- Small retail and hospitality teams that exceed 1 set, 1 invitee per event at Flexibits and need cover for Up to 10 employees at 1 location.
- Shift managers who find Appointy too booking led and prefer staff scheduling with HR and payments.
- Budget minded owners comparing Pocket at $19.99 who still want phone support and team tools.
Who should look elsewhere
- Teams larger than Up to 10 employees at 1 location that need broader rosters, where Appointy may fit booking led work better.
- Solo bookers fine within 1 set, 1 invitee per event at Flexibits without staff scheduling extras.
Who it suits
- Small businesses that want automation, project management and scheduling handled by one assistant
- Owners who will start on the free plan or the trial and decide later
- Teams that need published SOC 2 Type 1, HIPPA and GDPR before letting an assistant touch business data
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers comparing the lowest entry price, where MailerLite at $12 sits lower
- Teams wanting per user project management at the ranking median of €21.05
- Buyers who need the full feature set of a dedicated automation suite rather than one assistant
Current offers
Homebase
Current offer
First period offer
6 months free Payroll and Plus Plan: 6 months free
New customers once Payroll is activated
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | Homebase | |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | No | Yes |
| Austria | No | Yes |
| Belgium | No | Yes |
| Canada | No | Yes |
| Czechia | No | Yes |
| Denmark | No | Yes |
| Finland | No | Yes |
| France | No | Yes |
8 of 30 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
Homebase
How much does Homebase cost to start using?+
Paid use starts at $30 for the paid tier, while the entry option without payment stays available for very small teams. You can also evaluate paid tools for 14 days before deciding. That setup lets you match spend to staff size and change tiers as shift needs grow over time.
Does Homebase include an option without payment?+
Yes, an entry option without payment is available for small setups. You can run basic scheduling and team coordination there before moving to paid access at $30. That path helps you confirm fit with your roster and location needs before you commit to billing.
How much does Pocket cost to start?+
The paid tier starts at $19.99. That is the entry price before any seat count is applied, and it sits below the per user starting median of €21.92 across automation tools. A free plan and a 30 days trial are available before you commit.
Is there a free plan or free trial?+
Both. A free plan is available alongside a free trial of 30 days, which is longer than the 14 day median in the automation ranking. You can size it up without paying anything up front.